ACT NOW – Support science based wildlife management

 

Once again we are defending science-based wildlife management and an outright attack on our hunting heritage, with the latest ‘Large Carnivore’ push by the anti-hunting community. 

We need you now more than ever before.  ACT NOW

Visit:  The Time has come – will you step up?

 

Be a voice for Wild Sheep

We have made changes before, and we can do it again- But we need your help to do it

Would you be interested in assisting us?

Our goal is to have a dedicated team of volunteers that will meet with their elected officials two times per year to raise concerns to them on behalf of our organization.  We are seeking eight Regional Chairs for our Government Engagement team.  With 87 ridings in BC, each Regional Chair will oversee roughly 11 volunteers that are assigned to meet with their local MLA in their riding.

 

Regional Chair

This position will take roughly 2 hours of your time per month.  You would report to the Government Engagement Sub-Committee Chair and be responsible for liaising with the WSSBC riding reps in your region.  We will provide you with the content and you would be responsible for ensuring your reps are meeting with their MLA and that they have the resources to do so.   Our goal is to have each riding represented across BC.

If you are interested in serving as a Regional Chair, please email exec@wildsheepsociety.com with your name, what Region you live in and what riding you represent and clearly outline you are volunteering as a REGIONAL CHAIR.

 

Regional Representative

For those with less time on their hands and can assist with our Government Engagement, we also need representatives to meet with their local MLA.  Again, as mentioned earlier we need a rep in each riding.  Our mandate for this initiative is for a WSSBC rep to meet their local MLA a minimum of two times per year, so you will need to set aside roughly 2-3 hours per year for this.  We will be sure to provide you with talking points and material for your meetings.

If you are interested in serving as a WSSBC riding representative, please email exec@wildsheepsociety.com with your name, what riding you represent and clearly outline you are volunteering as a RIDING REPRESENTATIVE.

We have seen the positive effects engaging with government has had on wildlife management and you can make a difference in BC.  We have the government’s ear and if we keep up with engagement we will continue to drive positive change for wildlife and their habitat in British Columbia.

 

MLA Riding Representative Coverage Gaps:

Presently we have representatives covering 46 ridings in British Columbia of the 87 total provincial ridings.  We are seeking members to climb up to the top, and be a voice for wild sheep conservation. There are very important ridings that we need volunteer representatives like yourself to help us drive home the message of conservation .We are striving for 100% MLA coverage. We are currently looking for representatives to fill 33 ridings in the Lower Mainland (12 of whom are Ministers), 5 on Vancouver Island, and 3 elsewhere in the province, 1 of which is in wild sheep habitat (Columbia River-Revelstoke). If you know don’t know what riding you are in, reach out and we can certainly help.

Our goal is to have a dedicated team of volunteers that will meet with their elected officials two times per year to raise concerns to them on behalf of our organization.  These positions require less than 2-3 hours per year of your time. We will be sure to provide you with talking points, and material for your meetings. If you are interested in serving as a WSSBC riding representative, please email exec@wildsheepsociety.com with your name, what riding you are able to represent.

 

MLA Riding Representative Coverage Gaps List by Region TO BE FILLED:

Region 1 – VANCOUVER ISLAND  
VTS- Victoria Swan Lake Honourable Rob Fleming (Minister of Transportation)
ESM-Esquimalt-Metchosin Honorable Mitzi Dean
PAQ- Parksville-Qualicum Adam Walker
MPR-Mid Island-Pacific Rim Honorable Josie Osborne (Minister of Municipal Affairs)
NAN- Nanaimo Honorable Sheila Malcomson (Minister of Mental Health and Addictions)

 

REGION 2- LOWER MAINLAND
CHK- Chilliwak-Kent Kelli Paddon
ABW- Abbotsford West Michael De Jong
ABS- Abbotsford South Bruce Banman
CQB- Coquitlam- Burke Mountain Fin Donnelly
POM- Port Moody- Coquitlam Rick Glumac
WVC- West Vancouver- Capilano Karin Kirkpatrick
NVL- North Vancouver- Lonsdale Honorable Bowinn Ma (Minister of State for Infrastructure)
VNW-Vancouver- West End Spencer Chandra Herbert
VNP-Vancouver- Point Grey Honorable David R. P. Eby (Attorney General and Minister Responsible for Housing)
VNQ-Vancouver- Quilchena Andrew Wilkson (Leader of the Official Opposition)
VFA-Vancouver- Fairview Honorable George Heyman (M. of Enviroment/Climate change)
VLA-Vancoiuver- Langara Michael Lee
VKE- Vancouver-Kensington Mable Elmore
VKI- Vancouver-Kingsway Honourable Adrian Dix (Minister of Health)
VFV-Vancouver- Fraserview George Chow (Minister of State for Trade)
RSC- Richmond- South Centre Henry Yao
RQE- Richmond-Queensborough Aman Singh
BND- Burnaby-Deer Lake Honorable Anne Kang
BNN- Burnaby North Janet Routledge
BNL- Burnaby- Lougheed Honorable Katrina Chen (Minister of State for Child Care)
NEW- New Westminister Honorable Jennifer Whiteside (Minister of Education)
SWH- Surrey- Whalley Honorable Bruce Ralston (Minister of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation)
SUP- Surrey- Panorama Jinny Sims
SWR-Surrey- White Rock Trevor Halford
SRF- Surrey- Fleetwood Jagrup Brar
SUG- Surrey- Guilford Garry Begg
POC-Port Coquitlam Honorable Mike Farnworth (Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General)
CQM- Coquitlam-Maillardville Honorable Selina Robinson (Minister of Finance)
SRC- Surrey- Cloverdale Mike Starchuk
POR-Powell River-Sunshine Coast Honorable Nicholas Simons (Minister of Social Development and Poverty Reduction)
VFC- Vancouver- False Creek Brenda Bailey
VHA- Vancouver- Hastings Niki Sharma
VMP- Vancouver- Mount Pleasant Honorable Melanie Mark (Minister of Tourism, Arts, Culture and Sport)

 

Region 3 – THOMPSON-OKANAGAN  
KAN- Kamloops- North Thompson Peter Milobar

 

Region 4 – KOOTENAYS  
CLR-Columbia River- Revelstoke Doug Clovechok

 

Region 6- SKEENA  
NOC-North Coast Jennifer Rice